PFP Alumna hosting her U.S. Supervisors in Armenia
Home / Stories / PFP Alumna hosting her U.S. Supervisors in Armenia
The achievements of one of the Alumni of the Professional Fellows Program Diana Mirzoyan go beyond the program. Diana says that besides being a life changing experience, PFP also gave her friends for life. While in Florida between May-June 2014, she says her had wonderful supervisors and an amazing host family. “These people were very open to me, hospitable, friendly, thoughtful and caring which made the atmosphere around me warm and welcoming,” Diana said. Last year Diana visited her host family and the supervisors in Tallahassee, Florida and this year Diana’s supervisors Kathy McGuire, Deputy Coordinator and David Summers, Staff Director from the Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability of the Florida Legislature visited Diana in Yerevan. This was their first visit to Armenia and they enjoyed it a lot. They learnt about the Armenian ancient history, were able to travel to several top destinations of the Armenian rich culture and tasted Armenian delicious food. Diana and her family were very happy to host friends from Florida and look forward to hosting Diana’s host family as well soon.
The Professional Fellows Program (PFP) is sponsored by the U.S. Department of State.